Jump to content


Photo

No Tracks


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 DaveKfromUP

DaveKfromUP

    Station Clerk

  • Route Beta
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Location:Cabot, Arkansas

Posted 19 November 2016 - 04:27 PM

Hi Marc,

I tried to Run the Explore Route on Open Rails and Everything Loaded Fine Except for NO TRACKS.

I Originally Installed the Route on 15 October 2016.

I just Reinstalled it and Still No Tracks.

Do I Need to Install All of the Older Updates to Get it to Work?

The Superelevation Feature in OR Is Set at 0.

Thankyou,

DaveKfromUP



#2 DaveKfromUP

DaveKfromUP

    Station Clerk

  • Route Beta
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Location:Cabot, Arkansas

Posted 19 November 2016 - 06:18 PM

Hi Again Marc,

Right after I E-Mailed you about No Tracks I saw the Thread about NO Tracks.

I Downloaded and Installed Scale Rail now I Have Tracks!!!
Problem Solved!

DaveKfromUP



#3 Bananarama

Bananarama

    The Big Kahuna

  • 3DTrains Admin
  • 8,093 posts
  • Location:Another Planet

Posted 20 November 2016 - 03:41 PM

:)



#4 woodfyr

woodfyr

    Railfan

  • Route Beta
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Pemaquid, Maine

Posted 11 December 2016 - 10:33 AM

Mark,
 
Running OR exclusively. Scale Rails installed with update.  Missing switches in various locations.. What did I or am doing wrong?

Attached Thumbnails

  • Cheyenn01.png


#5 Bananarama

Bananarama

    The Big Kahuna

  • 3DTrains Admin
  • 8,093 posts
  • Location:Another Planet

Posted 12 December 2016 - 05:36 PM

No missing items here - do you have anything special going on in OR such as super elevation?

 

Also, did you install ScaleRail from the install options for Sherman Hill? I believe there are a few items there that aren't part of the main ScaleRail download just yet.

 

Cheers!

Marc



#6 cr-stagg

cr-stagg

    Superintendent

  • Beta Tester
  • 1,444 posts
  • Location:Huntsville, AL, USA

Posted 13 December 2016 - 01:33 PM

Try setting Super Elevation to ZERO in the OR options. 

 

See http://www.elvastowe...post__p__115422

 

and http://www.3dtrains....-missing-track/ 



#7 bigmak1313

bigmak1313

    New Hire

  • Route Beta
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Calgary, Alberta

Posted 08 July 2017 - 02:01 PM

Marc, is it possible to resend the ScaleRail download  from the install options for Sherman Hill?

 

Thanks Johnny



#8 Bananarama

Bananarama

    The Big Kahuna

  • 3DTrains Admin
  • 8,093 posts
  • Location:Another Planet

Posted 09 July 2017 - 01:59 PM

Sherman Hill-specific pieces are contained in the main SH install. Simply check the ScaleRail option. :)

 

Cheers!
Marc



#9 ightenhill

ightenhill

    Mechanic

  • Route Beta
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 13 October 2017 - 05:29 PM

Im confused I just reinstalled but I dont see any extra install checkboxes in the main install for scalerail

 

EDIT - DOH just realised its in the scale rail installer



#10 slipperman

slipperman

    Railfan

  • Route Beta
  • 3 posts

Posted 17 October 2017 - 02:11 PM

Hi Marc,

Like ightenhill, I'm confused but haven't seen the light (yet)!!

 

I purchased Sherman Hill last Thursday and have just installed it.  ScaleRail seems to be missing; I've tried the installation three times, but can't see any checkbox to tick!

If I need to download ScaleRail separately, so be it, but a readme to that effect would be helpful.  I apologise if I've missed it!

 

Cheers,

Ged



#11 Bananarama

Bananarama

    The Big Kahuna

  • 3DTrains Admin
  • 8,093 posts
  • Location:Another Planet

Posted 17 October 2017 - 06:24 PM

You need the separate ScaleRail install. I’ll make changes so that it’s included in the future (I thought I already had though).

Cheers!
Marc

#12 slipperman

slipperman

    Railfan

  • Route Beta
  • 3 posts

Posted 18 October 2017 - 07:22 AM

Hi Marc,

Many thanks for your reply - all running OK now - but I did find that I also needed to install ScaleRoad!

 

I have not used ScaleRail before, but was surprised to find a couple of "faults" :

 {i} None of the switch blades move

{ii} Some of the points (switches!) do not have clear flangeways at the frogs - this is similar to the problem TS2013 has (had?)

 

I fully accept that I may not have installed some patch/es which would have made the appropriate corrections, but didn't find any!  Scalerail (ScaleRail Public Beta v1.77) and ScaleRail_Update_ 177a are installed, together with SR_Common_Textures and SR_Standard_LightGrey.  I am currently running MSTS under Windows 7 Pro 64-bit with an NVIDIA 750ti graphics card.

 

Cheers,

Ged



#13 Bananarama

Bananarama

    The Big Kahuna

  • 3DTrains Admin
  • 8,093 posts
  • Location:Another Planet

Posted 18 October 2017 - 09:47 AM

Hi Ged,

 

I still haven't found what causes the non-moving blades in OR - I've asked about it, as has others, but without a clear explanation or solution.

 

Some flangeways are blocked due to my laziness in getting the models 100% complete. :blush: My interest in completing v2 waned a bit after the release of Tehachapi. There just isn't enough time in a day.

 

Cheers!

Marc



#14 slipperman

slipperman

    Railfan

  • Route Beta
  • 3 posts

Posted 18 October 2017 - 03:40 PM

Hi Marc,

I'm using MSTS, but I'm sure the same problem will apply to Open Rails.

 

The non-movement of the switch blades is caused by the JNodePosn entry missing from the section's entry in the World file.  Route_Riter has a function which corrects them.  After running this on the Sherman Hill route, all the blades now move, BUT on the "long" points (ie those with the blocked flangeways), the blades move the wrong way!!

 

My thanks to the Steam4Me site (http://msts.steam4me...zen_points.html), at least for clarifying part of the problem.

 

Cheers,

Ged



#15 Bananarama

Bananarama

    The Big Kahuna

  • 3DTrains Admin
  • 8,093 posts
  • Location:Another Planet

Posted 19 October 2017 - 10:43 AM

Thanks - I'll have a look at the entries.

 

Cheers!

Marc



#16 Bananarama

Bananarama

    The Big Kahuna

  • 3DTrains Admin
  • 8,093 posts
  • Location:Another Planet

Posted 29 October 2017 - 05:51 PM

This isn't going to be an easy fix for me. When running Route Riter, no files are found that need fixing. Opening up the world file, however, shows that quite a few entries do not have the JNode line, so it might be a long slog before it's fixed.

 

BTW, I did note that the new TSRE program allows me to fix each switch one-by-one, but this too will be a chore. :(

 

Cheers!

Marc




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users