Jump to content


Photo

Locking in Signals.


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Pkmanca2012

Pkmanca2012

    New Hire

  • Route Beta
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Los Osos, Ca

Posted 20 February 2016 - 06:20 PM

Hey Guys, I have Question , I have this problem. when placing signals, I can't seem to get them to lock in place

 

I know how to select the signal from the list  and  left click  on the mouse, to set it , next to tracks.

but I get duplication signal of the same type. with same click. I can't lock in the signal with second left click on the mouse.

 

after that point , I am lost.  :unsure:

 

I know, I should know how to do  it , but I think Railworks change it , between 2014 and this year , 2016

 

I have posted photo , to show my Problem. 

 

Steven Presnal

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Signal Problem_1.jpg


#2 Bananarama

Bananarama

    The Big Kahuna

  • 3DTrains Admin
  • 8,104 posts
  • Location:Another Planet

Posted 21 February 2016 - 12:28 AM

Which signal specifically?

Cheers!
Marc

#3 Pkmanca2012

Pkmanca2012

    New Hire

  • Route Beta
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Los Osos, Ca

Posted 21 February 2016 - 05:18 PM

Well , It was a St p Sid-3l 2T 1E Tall signal ( BNSF 3 light over 3 Light).

 

It seems the links are missing from the Railworks program, as I try to set a Signal. 

 

It could be very well my copy of Railworks 2016.

 

So , who do you think Marc ??

 

Steven Presnal 



#4 Bananarama

Bananarama

    The Big Kahuna

  • 3DTrains Admin
  • 8,104 posts
  • Location:Another Planet

Posted 21 February 2016 - 06:59 PM

I don't know what might cause this. The correct process is to chose the signal, set it where you want with a left-click, set the gizmos on the track with a series of left-clicks, and then finally right-click to complete.

Cheers!
Marc

#5 Pkmanca2012

Pkmanca2012

    New Hire

  • Route Beta
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Los Osos, Ca

Posted 21 February 2016 - 10:25 PM

I will think its Railwork software, that is messed up and keep me from placing a signal on any route. I even reinstalled Railworks,it still keep me from placing a signal on temporary route.

Steven Presnal

#6 Pkmanca2012

Pkmanca2012

    New Hire

  • Route Beta
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Los Osos, Ca

Posted 22 February 2016 - 11:00 AM

I just wanted to say, everyone who has been following this post . That I was able to fix this problem with Signaling placement without links on it . to fix this problem , I had to delete both railworks 2016 and steam from my Pc and re-stall it on my computer . Railworks 2016 , took a long time to reinstall.  

 

Steven Presnal 

 

signalfix_1.jpg

 

signalfix_2.jpg

 

 

 




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users